If you're selling or transferring property, you have to sign a legal document called a deed to transfer the legal ownership to the new owner. Free Previews … Florida Joint Tenancy With Right of Survivorship Means Survivor Gets Full Ownership. General Warranty Deed (with Survivorship Rights) Couples who hold title to property as unmarried, but wish to have Survivorship Rights. The property will pass instantly to the survivor upon the death of the other without probate. Many deeds … A quitclaim deed is a legal title to a home. For legal advice, please ask a lawyer. The Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.17 states that a "deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons... creates a survivorship tenancy in the grantees, and upon the death of any of the grantees, vests the interest of the decedent in the survivor, survivors, or the survivor's or survivors' separate heirs and assigns." Joint tenancy with right of survivorship describes a situation where the grantees share all ownership rights. You cannot change it as easily as you can a Will to fit tomorrow's situation. Survivorship is the main reason many people choose this type of ownership.